Post by U R GAY on Dec 7, 2013 21:55:06 GMT
I think we did this discussion on Neo but I'd like to go into it again and abit further. Best decade for film?
I could easily make a case for most decades apart from the pre-40s because I've not seen enough and also the 1980s because that's generally deemed a fairly crap decade for filmmaking.
I've not seen every film I'll list here but I've seen a fair amount of them
1940s
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Great Noirs - Maltese Falcon, Double Indemnity, Laura, Big Sleep,
Early great Hitchcock - Rebecca, Notorious, Rope
Other Notables - Sullivan's Travels, It's a Wonderful Life, Bicycle Thieves
1950s
Peak Kurosawa - Ikiru, Seven Samurai, Rashomon, Throne of Blood
Peak Hitchcock - Vertigo, Rear Window, North by Northwest, Strangers on a Train & others
Peak Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution, Ace in the Hole, Some like it Hot
Early Kubrick
Bergman - Wild Strawberries, Seventh Seal
Other Notables - 12 Angry Men, Ben Hur, Streetcar Named Desire, 400 Blows, Touch of Evil, Bridge on the River Kwai
1960s
Kubrick - 2001, Dr Strangelove, Lolita, Spartacus
Late 60s setting tone for 70s - Midnight Cowboy, Bonnie and Clyde, The Graduate
Innovative Suspense/Horror - Psycho, Persona, Rosemary's Baby, The Birds, Cape Fear, Peeping Tom
Fellini classics - La Dolce Vita, 8 1/2
Spaghetti Western - the Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Fistful of Dollars, Once Upon a Time in the West
Other Notables - To Kill a Mockingbird, Lawrence of Arabia, Butch Cassidy and Sundance Kid In the Heat of the Night, Planet of the Apes, The Hustler, Cool Hand Luke
1970s
Crime classics - Godfather, Godfather II, French Connection, Sting, Serpico, The Conversation, Dog Day Afternoon, Chinatown, Mean Streets, Taxi Driver
Feel Good - Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Kramer vs Kramer, Annie Hall, Rocky
Horror - Suspiria, Exorcist, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Carrie, Jaws, Wickerman, Omen, Halloween, A Clockwork Orange
Other Notables - Aguirre Wrath of God, Barry Lyndon, Badlands, All the Presidents Men, Star Wars IV, Deliverance, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Network
1990s
Post Modern/Loss of clear Good Guy/Bad Guy dynamic - Fight Club, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Usual Suspects, Heat, Silence of the Lambs, Miller's Crossing, Fargo, American History X, American Beauty, Magnolia, Se7en
Other Notables - Titanic, Shawshank Redemption, Malcolm X, Boyz n the Hood, Leon, Casino, Scream, Trainspotting, Good Will Hunting, Boogie Nights, LA Confidential, Three Colours Trilogy, Unforgiven
Spielberg - Schindler's List, Jurassic Park, Saving Private Ryan
Animation - Lion King, Toy Story
2000s
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Mind Benders - Mulholland Drive, Memento, Requiem for a Dream, Donnie Darko, Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind, Zodiac, Prestige
Re-rise of foreign cinema - Downfall, Let the Right One In, Infernal Affairs, Lives of Others, Oldboy, City of God, Pans Labyrinth, 4 Months 3 weeks 2 days, Death of Dr Lazarescu
Superhero film popularity boom - can't be arsed listing them as I don't watch them
Other Notables - No Country for Old Men, Gladiator, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, lost in Translation, Gladiator, Inglorious Basterds
I'm sure I've missed some out but you get the idea...
Personally...
1- 1970s
2- 1990s
3- 1950s (although only because I've not seen a lot of great 50s stuff has potential to be #1 or #2)
4- 2000s
5- 1960s (although again not bad by any means and this decade includes my favourite film of all-time 2001)
I could easily make a case for most decades apart from the pre-40s because I've not seen enough and also the 1980s because that's generally deemed a fairly crap decade for filmmaking.
I've not seen every film I'll list here but I've seen a fair amount of them
1940s
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Great Noirs - Maltese Falcon, Double Indemnity, Laura, Big Sleep,
Early great Hitchcock - Rebecca, Notorious, Rope
Other Notables - Sullivan's Travels, It's a Wonderful Life, Bicycle Thieves
1950s
Peak Kurosawa - Ikiru, Seven Samurai, Rashomon, Throne of Blood
Peak Hitchcock - Vertigo, Rear Window, North by Northwest, Strangers on a Train & others
Peak Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution, Ace in the Hole, Some like it Hot
Early Kubrick
Bergman - Wild Strawberries, Seventh Seal
Other Notables - 12 Angry Men, Ben Hur, Streetcar Named Desire, 400 Blows, Touch of Evil, Bridge on the River Kwai
1960s
Kubrick - 2001, Dr Strangelove, Lolita, Spartacus
Late 60s setting tone for 70s - Midnight Cowboy, Bonnie and Clyde, The Graduate
Innovative Suspense/Horror - Psycho, Persona, Rosemary's Baby, The Birds, Cape Fear, Peeping Tom
Fellini classics - La Dolce Vita, 8 1/2
Spaghetti Western - the Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Fistful of Dollars, Once Upon a Time in the West
Other Notables - To Kill a Mockingbird, Lawrence of Arabia, Butch Cassidy and Sundance Kid In the Heat of the Night, Planet of the Apes, The Hustler, Cool Hand Luke
1970s
Crime classics - Godfather, Godfather II, French Connection, Sting, Serpico, The Conversation, Dog Day Afternoon, Chinatown, Mean Streets, Taxi Driver
Feel Good - Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Kramer vs Kramer, Annie Hall, Rocky
Horror - Suspiria, Exorcist, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Carrie, Jaws, Wickerman, Omen, Halloween, A Clockwork Orange
Other Notables - Aguirre Wrath of God, Barry Lyndon, Badlands, All the Presidents Men, Star Wars IV, Deliverance, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Network
1990s
Post Modern/Loss of clear Good Guy/Bad Guy dynamic - Fight Club, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Usual Suspects, Heat, Silence of the Lambs, Miller's Crossing, Fargo, American History X, American Beauty, Magnolia, Se7en
Other Notables - Titanic, Shawshank Redemption, Malcolm X, Boyz n the Hood, Leon, Casino, Scream, Trainspotting, Good Will Hunting, Boogie Nights, LA Confidential, Three Colours Trilogy, Unforgiven
Spielberg - Schindler's List, Jurassic Park, Saving Private Ryan
Animation - Lion King, Toy Story
2000s
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Mind Benders - Mulholland Drive, Memento, Requiem for a Dream, Donnie Darko, Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind, Zodiac, Prestige
Re-rise of foreign cinema - Downfall, Let the Right One In, Infernal Affairs, Lives of Others, Oldboy, City of God, Pans Labyrinth, 4 Months 3 weeks 2 days, Death of Dr Lazarescu
Superhero film popularity boom - can't be arsed listing them as I don't watch them
Other Notables - No Country for Old Men, Gladiator, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, lost in Translation, Gladiator, Inglorious Basterds
I'm sure I've missed some out but you get the idea...
Personally...
1- 1970s
2- 1990s
3- 1950s (although only because I've not seen a lot of great 50s stuff has potential to be #1 or #2)
4- 2000s
5- 1960s (although again not bad by any means and this decade includes my favourite film of all-time 2001)