Olivier
Starter
Posts: 2,569
Likes: 1,793
|
Post by Olivier on Dec 2, 2013 19:50:25 GMT
Memento and Hard Candy are in my top 10 but not been mentioned yet. The Prestige is probably what I would call my favourite movie currently.
|
|
U R GAY
Regular
Posts: 2,432
Likes: 873
|
Post by U R GAY on Dec 2, 2013 22:37:01 GMT
My current top 25 -
2001: A Space Odyssey One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Godfather Shawshank Redemption Silence of the Lambs Casablanca Pulp Fiction The Lives of Others Goodfellas Requiem for a Dream Chinatown Mulholland Drive LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring Fargo 12 Angry Men Rear Window American Beauty Dog Day Afternoon American History X The Graduate Psycho Lawrence of Arabia There Will Be Blood Vertigo Good Will Hunting
And although it doesn't make the top 25, a shout out for Do The Right Thing which I only watched for the first time recently and probably makes the top 30. Speaking of 2001, I'm currently listening to the audiobook on youtube.
Do like your list though Pestar and if I was being less pretentious some of them would probably be on there too. Catch me if you can is probably the film I've watched most. Little Miss Sunshine is also fantastic. Departed used to be my favourite film but I've soured on it abit.
|
|
Rizzy
Rotated
Forget the things that get away, Don't dream of yesterday.
Posts: 935
Likes: 66
|
Post by Rizzy on Dec 2, 2013 22:45:29 GMT
I really do need to make a list of my all time favourite films. Been getting some on Bluray. Glad to see 12 Angry Men, Requiem for a Dream and amazingly Dog Day Afternoon there, Jimbo. I'm astounded about Dog Day, didn't think people even heard of that film. Erm for one i don't think anyone mentioned, Grave of the Fireflies. And the Wrestler.
I find it hard to enjoy Daniel Day-Lewis. I know he's doing brilliant acting, but it just doesn't really keep me interested.
|
|
Stu
Talisman
#SparkysOnFire
Posts: 16,084
Likes: 4,598
Team: Southampton
|
Post by Stu on Dec 2, 2013 22:46:24 GMT
I don't really have a list of top films, don't tend to ever watch any new ones!
Getting one of those Cineworld cards next month though so I'll be able to build up a list!
|
|
Star of Spurs
Key Player
alcohol and night swimming
Posts: 5,399
Likes: 2,676
Team: Tottenham Hotspur
|
Post by Star of Spurs on Dec 2, 2013 22:46:28 GMT
Do like your list though Pestar and if I was being less pretentious some of them would probably be on there too. Catch me if you can is probably the film I've watched most. Little Miss Sunshine is also fantastic. Departed used to be my favourite film but I've soured on it abit. pestar PESTAR
|
|
Olivier
Starter
Posts: 2,569
Likes: 1,793
|
Post by Olivier on Dec 2, 2013 22:49:31 GMT
I loved The Departed when I first watched it but it doesn't hold up well with a second viewing. The best thriller/twist movies are better on second viewing when you know the twist as you should be picking up little things throughout the movie that you kick yourself for not seeing the first time.
|
|
U R GAY
Regular
Posts: 2,432
Likes: 873
|
Post by U R GAY on Dec 2, 2013 22:51:23 GMT
Do like your list though Pestar and if I was being less pretentious some of them would probably be on there too. Catch me if you can is probably the film I've watched most. Little Miss Sunshine is also fantastic. Departed used to be my favourite film but I've soured on it abit. pestar PESTAR W.E J-LAW #1/J-LAW #2 I'll apply to be J-LAW #3 Yep Rizzy, Dog Day Afternoon is absolutely superb. Other really good films I've watched recently, The Conversation, Midnight Cowboy, Strangers on a Train and Persona. My view of The Departed dipped a little after I watched Infernal Affairs. I think there are elements of the original that Scorsese messed with which makes it a lesser film (he does add enough to make it a better film in other aspects though).
|
|
|
Post by mockingalvin on Dec 2, 2013 23:18:25 GMT
U R GAY's list would have a fair bit of crossover with mine. Particularly glad to see Chinatown on there, which is one of my most favourite films. I'll throw a list up later maybe. Also i went to see Catching Fire today and actually enjoyed it a fair bit. Better than the first one without question, but then there aren't many films/franchises that couldn't be improved with the addition of Philip Seymour Hoffman.
|
|
windowlicker
Reserve
u wot
Posts: 286
Likes: 52
Team: Portsmouth
|
Post by windowlicker on Dec 2, 2013 23:47:07 GMT
I loved The Departed when I first watched it but it doesn't hold up well with a second viewing. The best thriller/twist movies are better on second viewing when you know the twist as you should be picking up little things throughout the movie that you kick yourself for not seeing the first time. The Usual Suspects is a great one for that.
|
|
Andres
Reserve
Posts: 123
Likes: 3
Team: Portsmouth
|
Post by Andres on Dec 2, 2013 23:52:24 GMT
As I said last night, Prisoners is excellent, if slightly unnerving viewing. Anyone seen The Intouchables? Next on my list.
|
|
sween
Key Player
Posts: 8,064
Likes: 8,060
Team: sunderland
|
Post by sween on Dec 3, 2013 0:02:46 GMT
Anyone seen The Intouchables? Next on my list. absolutely fucking brilliant mate. similar to in bruges in that it's hilarious but also a fantastic story
|
|
Maestro
Reserve
Posts: 317
Likes: 60
|
Post by Maestro on Dec 3, 2013 0:27:25 GMT
In Bruges Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Pans Labyrinth Oldboy Shawshank Redemption (500) Days Of Summer Silver Linings Playbook Cool Runnings Four Lions Space Jam The Dark Knight Reservoir Dogs Inception American Psycho Fight Club The Departed The Prestige Lion King L.A. Confidential The Holy Grail Snatch Die Hard Groundhog Day Good, Bad And The Ugly There's no order to that, just the top 25 off the top of my head. I've probably missed something. I'm baffled how you've rated Scott Pilgrim vs The World alongside some of those films
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2013 2:49:09 GMT
No Country for Old Men only at 14th is sad. Was tryna think of the title for catch me if you can the other day too so that's now top of my to-DL list.
Cosmopolis is a complete mindfuck. Managed 30 minutes of it until I just couldn't be arsed. Will read the book first.
Top 10
The Great Gatsby Sunshine The Road No Country for Old Men The Butterfly Effect Halloween The Departed Old School Gran Torino Super Troopers
Honourable mention to Gosling's beard/hair combo in the Notebook though.
|
|
|
Post by Maskya Yoshida on Dec 3, 2013 8:16:24 GMT
In Bruges Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Pans Labyrinth Oldboy Shawshank Redemption (500) Days Of Summer Silver Linings Playbook Cool Runnings Four Lions Space Jam The Dark Knight Reservoir Dogs Inception American Psycho Fight Club The Departed The Prestige Lion King L.A. Confidential The Holy Grail Snatch Die Hard Groundhog Day Good, Bad And The Ugly There's no order to that, just the top 25 off the top of my head. I've probably missed something. I'm baffled how you've rated Scott Pilgrim vs The World alongside some of those films Because it's an easy to watch, fun, movie. It's not as good technically as the other films (Cera can't act at all), but I still find it enjoyable and can watch it multiple times.
|
|
Star of Spurs
Key Player
alcohol and night swimming
Posts: 5,399
Likes: 2,676
Team: Tottenham Hotspur
|
Post by Star of Spurs on Dec 3, 2013 13:27:34 GMT
No Country for Old Men only at 14th is sad. Was tryna think of the title for catch me if you can the other day too so that's now top of my to-DL list. Cosmopolis is a complete mindfuck. Managed 30 minutes of it until I just couldn't be arsed. Will read the book first. Top 10 The Great Gatsby Sunshine The Road No Country for Old Men The Butterfly Effect Halloween The Departed Old School Gran Torino Super Troopers Honourable mention to Gosling's beard/hair combo in the Notebook though. It's a remarkable film (as is There Will Be Blood) but they didn't quite give me the feeling of a lot of the others, which is basically how I judged it on. I've no doubt that Pulp Fiction is a better film than a lot there or that Good Will Hunting isn't the "best" film of them all, but I bloody love them so I include it. Shoutout to Gatsby too, loved that film (presume you're talking Luhrmann?)
|
|