Post by notpropaganda on Jul 4, 2020 11:07:48 GMT
I've read heaps during lockdown, I actually joined a bookclub just before this all kicked off so I haven't actually met any of the other bookclub members but we're still doing a read once a month and sharing thoughts in a whatsapp group lol. I'm probably gonna miss out a couple of books but:
The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood - 5/5
Delighted to finally get around to reading this. Part of me wishes I hadn't seen the series first because I was sort of waiting for certain things to happen, or had a particular image of characters' in my mind that I couldn't shake (Mrs. Waterford is described as quite old and with a cane in the book, whereas she's gorgeous in the series). But the writing alone, I thought it was absolutely fantastic. She used colour and imagery really beautifully and it was one of those books that even though the subject was hard to read, the actual writing itself was so easy. The only thing I didn't like was the epilogue, it felt sorta hamfisted to me and I didn't think the novel actually needed it. But other than that, highly recommend it.
A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman - 3/5
Got loads of hype and it's one of those easy reads that has a nice sort of story but it all felt a bit obvious to me and I dunno, I wasn't a huge fan, but it was fine. I know a film has been made of it but it definitely feels like one of those books that will be made into a big heartbreaking film to make everyone cry kinda thing.
Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens - 3.5/5
This was one where I actually wasn't all that interested in the inciting incident in the story itself, I was just interested in the main characters own growth and development and I thought the writing and descriptions were really really lovely. It time jumps a little and in my opinion all of the stuff in the "current day" section of the book is pretty weak and is why I don't rate it as highly as the writing probably deserves. Got huge praise in the book club and my opinion above was shot down pretty quick ahah. Still very much recommend it, it has some beautiful writing.
A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles - 4/5
I really really enjoyed this one, it's sort of similar to Crawdads in some ways in that it's following one person and maybe not a lot is happening at points. But I loved the writing and I loved following Rostov's life in the Metropol. I don't know how accurate it is from a Russian POV ha, but it was a really good book to read, just to enjoy some of the passages. Recommend.
To Be Taught if Fortunate, Becky Chambers - 5/5
Wow wow wow. This is some incredible science fiction in my opinion. If you have any interest in that genre, it's a beautiful little novella that does all the things a great science fiction story should do. What does it mean to be human? I was properly blown away by this, it's four astronauts who are surveying a series of exoplanets for potential life. What I loved is that it wasn't a horror, there was no Alien vibes, there was no great tragedy or dramatic moment where everything went horribly horribly wrong (although not everything goes smoothly either). It wasn't your stereotypical - let's go to this planet but also let's bring the guys with the guns because that's what we do. They're four explorers, scientists, only there to survey and study. It was brilliant, really really great.
On The Beach, Nevil Shute - 5/5
daveyposhboy you weren't kidding. I love this sort of story. This was pretty different from what I was expecting when I read the blurb - you're just sort of waiting with the characters, everything feels normal, he does an amazing job of making you feel I guess exactly what the characters and Australian society is feeling in the world of the novel. There's a resignation but no particular "save the world" feeling to things, any hint at a potential twist is shot down pratically in the same conversation by a scientist. And then the final section, basically from the Grand Prix onwards - wow. Just wow.
Last Ones Left Alive, Sarah Davis-Goff - 4/5
Zombie apocalypse, but make it Irish. God I loved this wee story, it feels quite a bit like The Road in some ways but with more urgency maybe. The time jumps were beautifully done in revealing more of the story and the past of the protagonist (and what a kickass protagonist Orpen is by the way!). The ending was a little weak for me, I was sort of disappointed with how things ended up but that doesn't really take away from the thrust of the book in my opinion. This one could *definitely* be made into a really great film I think, the imagery is great and it's a nice reimagining of an old story when it comes to the apocalypse.
handiwork, Sara Baume - 5/5
The first non-fiction I'd read in ages and I can't recommend it highly enough. If you have any interest in the creative process, this is a must. It is filled with little nuggets and she has written small paragraphs so it really is an easy easy read and one I will go back to again and again I think. It's about creating, grief and the migration of birds and some of the lines she has written has really stuck with me. Beautiful little book.
Currently reading Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo and really enjoying it as well.
The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood - 5/5
Delighted to finally get around to reading this. Part of me wishes I hadn't seen the series first because I was sort of waiting for certain things to happen, or had a particular image of characters' in my mind that I couldn't shake (Mrs. Waterford is described as quite old and with a cane in the book, whereas she's gorgeous in the series). But the writing alone, I thought it was absolutely fantastic. She used colour and imagery really beautifully and it was one of those books that even though the subject was hard to read, the actual writing itself was so easy. The only thing I didn't like was the epilogue, it felt sorta hamfisted to me and I didn't think the novel actually needed it. But other than that, highly recommend it.
A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman - 3/5
Got loads of hype and it's one of those easy reads that has a nice sort of story but it all felt a bit obvious to me and I dunno, I wasn't a huge fan, but it was fine. I know a film has been made of it but it definitely feels like one of those books that will be made into a big heartbreaking film to make everyone cry kinda thing.
Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens - 3.5/5
This was one where I actually wasn't all that interested in the inciting incident in the story itself, I was just interested in the main characters own growth and development and I thought the writing and descriptions were really really lovely. It time jumps a little and in my opinion all of the stuff in the "current day" section of the book is pretty weak and is why I don't rate it as highly as the writing probably deserves. Got huge praise in the book club and my opinion above was shot down pretty quick ahah. Still very much recommend it, it has some beautiful writing.
A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles - 4/5
I really really enjoyed this one, it's sort of similar to Crawdads in some ways in that it's following one person and maybe not a lot is happening at points. But I loved the writing and I loved following Rostov's life in the Metropol. I don't know how accurate it is from a Russian POV ha, but it was a really good book to read, just to enjoy some of the passages. Recommend.
To Be Taught if Fortunate, Becky Chambers - 5/5
Wow wow wow. This is some incredible science fiction in my opinion. If you have any interest in that genre, it's a beautiful little novella that does all the things a great science fiction story should do. What does it mean to be human? I was properly blown away by this, it's four astronauts who are surveying a series of exoplanets for potential life. What I loved is that it wasn't a horror, there was no Alien vibes, there was no great tragedy or dramatic moment where everything went horribly horribly wrong (although not everything goes smoothly either). It wasn't your stereotypical - let's go to this planet but also let's bring the guys with the guns because that's what we do. They're four explorers, scientists, only there to survey and study. It was brilliant, really really great.
On The Beach, Nevil Shute - 5/5
daveyposhboy you weren't kidding. I love this sort of story. This was pretty different from what I was expecting when I read the blurb - you're just sort of waiting with the characters, everything feels normal, he does an amazing job of making you feel I guess exactly what the characters and Australian society is feeling in the world of the novel. There's a resignation but no particular "save the world" feeling to things, any hint at a potential twist is shot down pratically in the same conversation by a scientist. And then the final section, basically from the Grand Prix onwards - wow. Just wow.
Last Ones Left Alive, Sarah Davis-Goff - 4/5
Zombie apocalypse, but make it Irish. God I loved this wee story, it feels quite a bit like The Road in some ways but with more urgency maybe. The time jumps were beautifully done in revealing more of the story and the past of the protagonist (and what a kickass protagonist Orpen is by the way!). The ending was a little weak for me, I was sort of disappointed with how things ended up but that doesn't really take away from the thrust of the book in my opinion. This one could *definitely* be made into a really great film I think, the imagery is great and it's a nice reimagining of an old story when it comes to the apocalypse.
handiwork, Sara Baume - 5/5
The first non-fiction I'd read in ages and I can't recommend it highly enough. If you have any interest in the creative process, this is a must. It is filled with little nuggets and she has written small paragraphs so it really is an easy easy read and one I will go back to again and again I think. It's about creating, grief and the migration of birds and some of the lines she has written has really stuck with me. Beautiful little book.
Currently reading Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo and really enjoying it as well.